The Fond du Lac Family YMCA hosted the 10th annual Candy Cane Classic gymnastics meet on December 8th and 9th.
There were over 750 gymnasts competing from the following YMCA teams: Fond du Lac, Eau Claire, La Crosse, Metro Milwaukee, Stevens Point, Green Bay, Stateline, Heart of the Valley, Sheboygan, Wausau (Woodson), Green County, Kettle Moraine, Southwood County, GWC – Waukesha. These 14 teams competed in levels 1-10, Xcel Bronze, Silver, Gold and Platinum.
Fond du Lac gymnasts, ages 6-17, competed in levels 1-5, 7, 8, Xcel Silver, Xcel Gold and Xcel Platinum. Finishers for Fondy include the following:
Level 1
Piper Daleiden: 2nd vault, 7th Bars, 6th Beam, 1st T floor, 3rd T All Around
Aiyana Pantojas: 6th T vault, 3rd Beam, 6th T floor, 6th All Around
Marley Sacotte: 5th Bars, 6th T Floor
Level 2
Madelin Allain: 8th T Bars
Megan Hall: 7th T Bars, 3rd T Floor
Peyton Hall: 6th Bars, 8th T Floor
Nova Martin: 9th Bars
Madelyn Milton: 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 5th All Around
Alexandra Pagel: 3rd T Beam, 4th T Floor
Ellisyn Shultis: 7th T Vault, 9th T Bars, 11th T All Around
Adelynn Thanos: 4th T Bars, 5th T Beam, 4th T Floor, 3rd T All Around
Kenlie Tiedt: 3rd T Vault
Kiersten Winter: 7th T Vault
Level 3
Adalin Anderson: 4th T Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Cara Barfknecht: 1st T Vault
Sienna Ditter: 8th T Bars, 6th T Beam, 6th T All Around
Mya Epp: 8th T Vault, 9th Bars
Lainey Figgs: 1st T Vault, 4th T Bars, 3rd T Bars, 5th All Around
Carly Goebel: 5th T Vault
Mia Hamburg: 1st Bar, 9th Floor, 6th T All Around
Emma Manderscheid: 10th T Vault, 8th T Beam, 7th Floor, 8th All Around
Hope Stark: 2nd T Vault, 5th T Beam
Molly Steinbarth: 8th T Bars, 6th T Beam
Level 4
Isabel Pieper: 7th T Bars, 3rd T Floor, 7th All Around
Lilia Redig: 9th Beam
Kaitlyn Winter: 11th T Vault, 10th Bars, 12th Beam, 11th T Floor, 10th T All Around
Level 5:
Alley Kremer: 3rd T Vault
Kendra Marquardt: 3rd Beam, 7th All Around
LydiaThompson: 2nd Vault
Level 7
Evelyn Nery: 10th T Beam
Level 8
Taylin Gerner: 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd T Floor, 1st All Around
Xcel Gold
Mara Kreinke: 2nd T Bars, 7th All Around
Xcel Platinum
Alyssa Dalton: 1st Vault, 1st Bar, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Shauna Hoff: 2nd Vault, 4th Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Haley Tovar: 2nd Bars, 4th All Around